birthplace
BIRTHPLACE

the OPENING CEREMONY of
the ATHENS 2004 OLYMPIC GAMES

conceived, visualised and directed by
DIMITRIS PAPAIOANNOU

the ceremony happened one night
on 13 August 2004

this online memory of the journey
came alive ten years later

with documentary videos by
ATHINA RACHEL TSANGARI
Credits

BIRTHPLACE / creative team

conceived, visualised and directed by DIMITRIS PAPAIOANNOU

co-creation, music concept creator YORGOS KOUMENDAKIS

set designer LILI PEZANOU

lighting designer & director ELEFTHERIA DEKO

choreographer ANGELIKI STELLATOU

costume designer SOPHIA KOKOSALAKI

video director & producer ATHINA RACHEL TSANGARI

ceremonies texts LINA NIKOLAKOPOULOU

pyrotechnic design CHRISTOPHE BERTHONNEAU

clepsydra segment—visual concept & direction ANGELOS MENDIS

coordinator of the creative—associate director TINA PAPANIKOLAOU

associate director YORGOS MATSKARIS

creative production assistant KALI KAVVATHA

music associate MARIA METAXAKI

associate set designer KONSTANTINOS KYPRIOTAKIS

assistant set designer ELIZA PARASKEVA

co-lighting designer & director ROBERT A. DICKINSON

associate lighting designer THEODORE TSEVAS

lighting director TED WELLS

moving light director ANDY O’REILLY

associate choreographer FOTIS NIKOLAOU

assistant choreographers VANESSA ANDRIKOPOULOU, TITI ANTONOPOULOU, PANAYIOTIS ARGYROPOULOS, SPYROS BERTSATOS, NIKOS DRAGONAS, YIANNA FILIPPOPOULOU, FEDRA FOUROULI, ERMIRA GORO, ALTIN HUTA, GEORGIA KALANTZI, NIKOS KALOGERAKIS, MARTHA KLOUKINA, ROULA KOUTROUMBELI, NIKOS LAGOUSAKOS, OLIA LYDAKI, MENDI MEGA, STATHIS MERMINGIS, HAMILTON MONTEIRO, CHRISTOS PAPADOPOULOS, RENA PAPANDONIOU, NATALIA PARTHENIOU, GOGO PETRALI, EVANGELIA RANDOU, KATERINA SKIADA, THEODOSSIA SOURELOU, DAPHNE STEFANOU, VASSO YIANNAKOPOULOU, ALEXANDROS YIANNIS, YIANNIS YIAPLES

field choreographer & chartist WANDA ROKICKI

chartist & associate field choreographer BRYN WALTERS

assistant field choreographers VASSILIKI KOLOVOU, NIKOS LAGOUSSAKOS, GINA MARTINEZ, ROXANA ‘ROCKY’ SMITH

mass choreographer—parade of athletes DOUG JACK

assistant field choreographers—parade of athletes CLAIRE TERRI, PAUL WINKELMAN

associate costume designer THEOFILOS YESSIOS-GESKOS

video production manager KOSTAS KEFALAS

first assistant video director DIMITRIS BIRBILIS

second assistant video director MANOS GASTERATOS

assistant video production manager MARGARITA MANDA

animation designer—chief editor MATT JOHNSON

assistant animator YIANNIS ANAGNOSTOU 

text animation BIOS

editing LEAH BOWERS, SANDRINE CHEYROL

video cinematographer ISAAC MATHES

director of narration workshop ROULA PATERAKI

narrators OLIA LAZARIDOU, AMALIA MOUTOUSSI, AGLAIA PAPPA

hair designer ALEXANDROS BALAMBANIS

make up designer PETROS PETROHILOS

clepsydra segment team

costume & set supervisor ELENI MANOLOPOULOU

associate to the costume supervisor MARIALENA LAPATA

associate to the set supervisor MYRTO ANASTASSOPOULOU

painting designer & supervisor MARIA ILIA

research ANTONIS GALEOS

BIRTHPLACE / documentary videos

directed and produced by ATHINA RACHEL TSANGARI

chief editor MATT JOHNSON

video ATHINA RACHEL TSANGARI, ISAAC MATHES, MARGARITA MANDA, ATHENS 2004 AUDIOVISUAL ARCHIVE, JACK MORTON WORLDWIDE

editing SANDRINE CHEYROL, MARINA GIOTI, MARIA HATZAKOU 

ceremony tv broadcast ATHENS OLYMPIC BROADCASTING

These documentary videos were first presented at the exhibition “A Greek Ceremony: Exhibition of Costumes and Objects from the Opening Ceremony of the Athens 2004 Olympic Games” at the Beijing Capital Museum, between 20 May and 6 July 2008, as part of the Cultural Year of Greece in China. The exhibition, curated and designed by Lili Pezanou, was then transferred to the National Glyptotheque in Athens, Greece between 8 and 20 December 2009.

birthplace2004.com

artwork by DIMITRIS PAPAIOANNOU

site built and edited by KYRIACOS KARSERAS

a 2WORKS production